.
Fiction

Dearcliff Grange School – Register (1922-23)

My next novel will be The Secrets of Drearcliff Grange School.  Here’s the school register, by House (Ariel, Desdemona, Goneril, Tamora and Viola) and Year, plus the staff list.

 

 

 

Ariel

 

 

First Form

 

Susan Ah

Hilda Courtney

Jane Dogge

Phaedra Hunt

Demeter London (Captain)

Lydia Marlowe

Jean Orfe

Ivy Prosser

Anne Sercombe

Janet Thaw

 

Second Form

 

Maria Biddlecombe

Martina Bone

Emily Dace

Anne D’Arbanvilliers-Cleaver (Captain)

Georgaina Fell

May Forrest

Monica Frensham

Venetia Laurence

Lucia Maunder

Valeria Mrozková

 

Third Form

 

Hannah Absalom

Chastity Banks

Catherine Bourbon

Chloe Catchpole

Octavia Benjamin

Bizou De’Ath

Natalie Laverick

Evelyn Lowen

Catherine Trechman (Captain)

Sybil Vigo

 

Fourth Form

 

Christina DeManby (Captain)

Isabella Fortune

Arabella Hughes

Idominea Lescaulles

Titania Mondrago

Sally Nikola

Fleur Paquignet

Cassandra Wilding

Heather Wilding

Priscilla Wilding

 

Fifth Form

 

Susan Byrne (Captain)

Thomasina Campbell

Alexa di Fontane

Dorothy Dungate

Frances Farragh

Prima Haldane

Marion Keith

Sonali Shah

Charlotte Teller

Rosina Terrell

 

Sixth Form

 

Angela De’Ath

Jean DuGuid

Jane Ferrers

Enid ffolliott (absent)

Yeong-ae Kim

Brenda Manders

Patricia Peale

Doreen Stockwell

Alexandra Vansittart (House Captain)

Rebecca Youell

 

 

 

Desdemona

 

 

First Form

 

Elizabeth Chick

Jennifer Dawes

Pearl Dennison (Captain)

Gawky Gifford

Louise Hartley

Ruth Hipgrave

Taff Jones-Rhys

Helen Knight

Avril Parrish

Ellaline Terriss

 

Second Form

 

Janet Blake

Nancy Dyall

Philippa Farjeon

Dorothy Fulwood

Elisabeth Gaye

Kathryn Hall (Captain)

Lillian Hyson

Cynthia Moul

Violet O’Brien

Polly Palgraive

 

Third Form

 

Maude-Lynne Arbuthnot

Kali Chattopadhyay

Clodagh FitzPatrick

Moraticia Frump

Lydia Inchfawn

Thomasina Hoare-Stevens (Captain)

Emma Naisbitt

Verity Oxenford

Amanda Thomsett

Serafine Walmergrave

 

Fourth Form

 

Janet Aden

Ella Bowman

Honor Devlin

Susan Foreman

Nicola Helfrich

Charlotte Knowles

Rosanna Kyd

Lucinda Leigh

Aurora Martine (Captain)

Clare Saxby

 

Fifth Form

 

Dorothy Abbott

Theresa Crockford (Captain)

Fiona Fergusson

Dilys Frost

Rosalind Kaveney

Saskia Kriegsherr

Amelia Lipman

Winifred Rose

Pamela Soon

Doreen Wychwood

 

Sixth Form

 

Gowan Caulder

Marigold de Vere

Constance Hern

Dolores Howe

Daisy Keele

Morrigan McHugh

Matilda Pelham (House Captain)

Adrienne Penny

Valmai Smith

Donna Wise

 

 

 

 

 

Goneril

 

 

First Form

 

Jane Addey

Selina Briss

Maureen East

Marina George (Captain)

Julie Godfrey

Julianna Keddle

Dianne Poynton

Sabine Saussure

Tzara Tetzlaff

Millicent Trundleclough

 

Second Form

 

Margaret Carmichael

Wilhelmina Fudge

Muyun Ker

Freya Outerbridge

Annie Pridhaux

Ruby Raven

Tabitha Spikins (Captain)

Lillie Stevenson

Jane Thicke

Emily Usborne

 

Third Form

 

Katherine Berthaiume

Rachel Cray

Miriam Ellacott

Joycelyn Hilliard

Hermione Jago (Captain)

Priyanki Khalsekar

Isabel Loss

Ekaterina Pendill

Jemima Sieveright

Linda Thiele

 

Fourth Form

 

Sophie Calder (Captain)

Helen Davisson

Cara Fielder

Aconita Gould

Mary Jones

Netta Kinross

June Mist

Dorothy Ooms

Ninja Sundquist

Phoebe Wellesley

 

Fifth Form

 

Hjordis Bok

Roberta Hale

Janice Marsh

Euterpe McClure

Helen O’Hara

Sarah Pinborough

Emilia Pitt-Patterson

Primrose Quell

Susan Su

Alicia Wybrew (Captain)

 

Sixth Form

 

Araminta Armadale

Eliza Beardsworth

Katherine Brown

Maisie Collins

Wendy Fernandes

Lucretia Lamarcroft

Gilbertine Myddleton

Florence Rhode-Eeling (House Captain)

Alraune Ten Brincken

Charmaine Yip

 

 

 

 

 

Tamora

 

 

 

 

First Form

 

Sarah Ackland

Mary Candlewick

Vera Claythorne

Olivia Duel

Damaris Gideon (Captain)

Louise Gilclyde

Laura Harvey

Iris Overton

Felicity Quilligan

Carlotta Smith

 

Second Form

 

Cleopatra Cotton

Elaine Finn

Cecily Garland

Miramara Ghastley

Siobhan Grimm

Faith Merrilees

Cunegonde Quive-Smith (Captain)

Tanya Six

Victoria Silk

Esther Stuckey

 

Third Form

 

Allegra Bidewell

Barbara Bryant

Mary Jarvis

Selma Head

Clara Mill-Carston

Bridget Mountmain

Silja Mueller (Captain)

Louise Sawley

Sarah Stallybrass

Francesca Stone

 

Fourth Form

 

Zenobia Aire (Captain)

Sarah Carnadyne

Ottilie Churchward

Miranda Crowninshield

Humphrina Jarrott

Gwendolyn Nobbs

Mara Rietty

Susannah Thorn

Phyllis Thorpe

Ruby Wool

 

Fifth Form

 

Erica Boscastle

Lucia Bewe-Bude

Caroline Cowper-Kent

Flora Griffin (absent)

Jacqueline Harper

Margaret Hume

Sylvestra Phillips

Sylvia Starr

Clementine Talbot (Captain)

Heike Ziss

 

Sixth Form

 

Henrietta Buller

Bryony Burtoncrest

Zealia Clock

Beryl Crowninshield

Sidonie Gryce (Head Girl)

Moria Kratides

Elva Kyle

Dora Paule

Stheno Stonecastle

Felecia Tingle

 

 

 

 

Viola

 

 

First Form

 

Carol Coker

Alison Hills

Hazel Hood

Yung Kha (Captain)

Margaret Ring

Monique Soutie

Harriet Speke

Marianne Toulmin

Cecily Wheele

Jemima Williams

 

Second Form

 

Marie Adkins

Annabelle St Anne

Karen Featherstowe

Emanuelle Gotobed

Joan Hone

Eve Lapham

Juliet Lass (Captain)

Muriel Lavish

Helen Oakes

Marian Phair

 

Third Form

 

Heather Beeke

Theosopha Busby (Captain)

Simret Cheema-Innis

Ann Dis

Sarah Ladymeade

Abigail Pulsipher

Antoinette Rayne

Priscilla Rintoul

Angela Stannard

Morgana Vail

 

Fourth Form

 

Kitten Carnes

Barbara Chess

Isola Doone

Daphne Gallaudet

Philippa Hailstone

Unorna Light

Harmony Meade

Sara Paço (Captain)

Laura Tallentyre

Susannah Thorne

 

Fifth Form

 

Ida Acreman

Doris de Marne

Ellen Eyre

Sally-Anne Flyte

Oona Kite

Holly Queenhough (Captain)

Gladys Sundle

Mary Thompson

Lavinia Trent

Kathleen Vaughn

 

Sixth Form

 

Edith Brydges

Catherine Bunn

Unity Crawford

Amora Dove

Patricia Kearney

Margaret Lapham

Helena Mansfield (House Captain)

Martha McAndrew

Joanne Storey

Jocasta Upton

 

 

 

 

 

 

Staff

 

Dr Mrs Myrna Swan

 

Dr Ailsa Auchmuty

The Reverend Mr Percy Bainter

Miss Ethel Bedale

Miss Violet Borrodale

Miss Elizabeth Downs

Miss Jennifer Dryden

Miss Catriona Kaye (acting)

Mrs Rosemary Wyke

 

Hilda Percy

Louise Humphreys RRC

Nellie Pugh

Joxer Chidgey

 

Advertisements

Discussion

One thought on “Dearcliff Grange School – Register (1922-23)

  1. Nice to see Moria Kratides listed here, after her debut as a “dangerous little minx” in “Angels of Music”! 😀

    Posted by Scott | February 7, 2017, 7:38 am

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: